Start free

Chatbase pricing, explained

What each Chatbase plan costs, how many replies its message credits buy, and what the add-ons add. We make Hazelchat, a different AI chat agent, so our own prices come last.

Checked on 14 October 2026 from chatbase.co/pricing and its FAQ. Prices are in US dollars, and they change.

The short version

  • From $40 a month

    Hobby gives 700 message credits a month, or costs $32 a month billed yearly. Each paid plan starts with a 7-day trial; no free plan is listed.

  • Credits, not replies

    A reply from most current models, such as Claude 5.5 Sonnet, uses 2 credits. Hobby’s 700 credits are about 350 such replies.

The plans

HobbyStandardPro
Billed monthly$40 a month$150 a month$500 a month
Billed yearly$32 a month$120 a month$400 a month
Message credits700 a month4,000 a month15,000 a month
Test credits200 a month500 a month1,000 a month
Members and agents2 members, 1 agent3 members, 1 agent5 members, 1 agent
AddsBasic integrations and analytics, file attachments in chatHelpdesk inbox, voice, API access, auto-resync of sourcesAdvanced analytics, source suggestions, tickets as a source

Enterprise is priced on request and adds SSO, white-labeling, audit logs and SLAs. Plan credits renew on the 1st of each month, whatever day you subscribed.

What a message credit buys

Chatbase charges credits for each AI reply, and the number depends on the model you choose.

ModelCredits per reply
Claude 5.5 Sonnet, GPT-6.1 Sol, GPT-5.6 Terra and most current models2
GPT-5.54
Claude 5.5 Opus5
All other models1

At 2 credits a reply, a month’s credits come to about:

PlanReplies a month
Hobby350
Standard2,000
Pro7,500

Add-ons

  • More credits

    Auto-recharge adds credits at $40 per 1,000 when your balance falls below a threshold you set. These credits do not expire.

  • Remove the branding

    “Remove Powered By Chatbase” costs $1,188 a year, about $99 a month. Hobby billed monthly comes to about $139 a month without branding, Standard to about $249.

  • More agents

    Each plan includes one AI agent. Extra agents cost $300 per agent a year.

How Hazelchat prices the same job

ChatbaseHazelchat
Free planNone listed50 answers a month on 1 website, no card
Entry planHobby, $40: about 350 replies on a 2-credit modelStarter, €39 / $39: 750 answers on any listed model
Without brandingStandard plus the add-on, about $249: about 2,000 repliesBusiness, €149 / $149: 3,000 answers, branding included
What countsEvery AI reply, by modelReplies answered from your sources; tests, greetings, handoffs and “I don’t know” are free
When it runs outAuto-recharge, $40 per 1,000 creditsThe widget offers your contact option until the allowance resets; no extra charge

They count different things, and Chatbase does much more than answer on a website, so compare them on the volume and channels you need. See Hazelchat pricing.

What counts as an answer Only a visitor reply answered from your approved sources, with those sources attached, counts as one answer. Your own test questions, greetings and thanks, requests for a person, and replies with nothing in your sources are free. A visitor's question, answered from your sources Sources (2) Counts 1 Free, never counted Your own test questions 0 Greetings and thanks 0 A request for a person 0 "I don't know": nothing in your sources 0
What Hazelchat counts, on every plan.

When Chatbase is worth its price

  • You want one AI agent across your website, WhatsApp, Messenger, Instagram and Slack.
  • Your team works from a helpdesk inbox, or needs voice and telephony.
  • The agent must call your systems, with API access and integrations such as Stripe, Zendesk or HubSpot.

Questions

Does Chatbase have a free plan?

Its pricing page listed none on 14 October 2026. Each paid plan starts with a 7-day trial.

How much does Chatbase cost a month?

Hobby costs $40, Standard $150 and Pro $500 a month billed monthly. Billed yearly they cost 20% less: $32, $120 and $400 a month. Enterprise is priced on request.

How many messages do I get?

Hobby includes 700 message credits a month, Standard 4,000 and Pro 15,000. A reply from most current models uses 2 credits, so that is about 350, 2,000 and 7,500 replies.

How do I remove the Chatbase branding?

With the “Remove Powered By Chatbase” add-on, at $1,188 a year. Enterprise includes white-labeling.

What happens when the credits run out?

Auto-recharge adds credits at $40 per 1,000 when your balance falls below the threshold you set. Plan credits renew on the 1st of each month.

Is Hazelchat a Chatbase alternative?

For an AI chat agent on your website that answers from approved pages and shows its sources, yes. For a helpdesk, voice or many channels, Chatbase covers more. The full comparison says when to choose which.

Compare them on your own questions

Run the free Website Question Check to see which buying questions your pages answer, then ask both agents the same ten questions.

Also: Tidio pricing, explained, all comparisons.